PRIVACY POLICY

Negotiation Partners is a trading name of Collegium Pty Ltd, a company incorporated and domiciled in Australia.  

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Negotiation Partners and its associated Australian entities (collectively “Negotiation Partners”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our website www.negotiation.partners (the “Website”).  Our oversees partners and licensees are bound by similar local regulations.  For details, follow the relevant link on their home page.

Negotiation Partners are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th; the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your use of the Website is also subject to the Website Terms of Use.

Collection

We collect personal information you tell us about yourself and information about your use of our Website (including via cookies).  We may also collect personal information about you from affiliated entities, from publicly available sources, from your employer, or in some cases, from third parties.  The information may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, Internet Protocol address, occupation, employer, industry areas of interest, the outcomes of any diagnostic assessments you have completed and information relating to your dealings with Negotiation Partners.

The purposes for which we collect your information include providing you with skills training services or information and improving our services.

Use and disclosure

Negotiation Partners may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes:

  1. for which it was collected;
  2. to which you have consented; and
  3. as otherwise authorised or required by law. 

We may also:

  1. share your personal information with entities affiliated with Negotiation Partners;
  2.  share your personal information with our advisors and consultants, and with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate; and
  3.  transfer your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties.

Information about events, the Website and our services

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services.  If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us.

The information we keep about you

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us.  Where possible, we will provide the information free of charge, but we may charge for providing additional copies of reports, diagnostics, certificates, etc. and where substantial effort is required to assemble the information.  In some circumstances, we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

Negotiation Partners will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure.  However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.  Pleasnotify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below.  We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion and will post any new Privacy Policy on our Website.  By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact us

Please direct any privacy issues or queries to the Principal of Negotiation Partners in the first instance so that we can try to address the matter.  You can contact us by calling 1300 730 552 or through our info@negotiation.partners email.  If we are unable to address the issue to your satisfaction, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

This Policy is current from July 2013.