Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

Negotiation Partners Pty Ltd, formerly Collegium Pty Ltd trading as Negotiation Partners, is a company incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Negotiation Partners and its associated Australian entities (collectively “Negotiation Partners”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our website www.negotiation.partners (the “Website”). Our oversees partners and licensees are bound by similar local regulations.

Negotiation Partners are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th; the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your use of the Website is also subject to the Website Terms of Use.

COLLECTION

We collect personal information you tell us about yourself and information about your use of our Website (including via cookies). We may also collect personal information about you from affiliated entities, from publicly available sources, from your employer, or in some cases, from third parties. The information may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, Internet Protocol address, occupation, employer, industry areas of interest, the outcomes of any diagnostic assessments you have completed and information relating to your dealings with Negotiation Partners.

The purposes for which we collect your information include providing you with skills training services, relevant information and for improving our services.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Negotiation Partners may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes:

  1. for which it was collected;

  2. to which you have consented; and

  3. as otherwise authorised or required by law. 

We may also:

  1. share your personal information with entities affiliated with Negotiation Partners;

  2. share your personal information with our advisors and consultants, and with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate; and

  3. transfer your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties.

INFORMATION ABOUT EVENTS, THE WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us.

THE INFORMATION WE KEEP ABOUT YOU

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us. Where possible, we will provide the information free of charge, but we may charge for providing additional copies of reports, diagnostics, certificates, etc. and where substantial effort is required to assemble the information. In some circumstances, we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Negotiation Partners will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion and will post any new Privacy Policy on our Website. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

CONTACT US

Please direct any privacy issues or queries to the Principal of Negotiation Partners in the first instance so that we can address the matter. You can contact us by calling 1300 730 552 or through our admin@negotiation.partners email.  If we are unable to address the issue to your satisfaction, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

The Privacy Policy is current from 1 July 2018.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Access to the Negotiation Partners website (the “Website”) is provided free of charge to users on the condition that users accept the Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions set out below (the “Terms of Use”). You may only use the Website if you accept the Terms of Use and your use and continued use constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use.

Throughout these Terms and Conditions, the terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” or “Negotiation Partners” shall be synonymous.

INFORMATION DISCLAIMER

All content available on the Website or through any websites that are linked to the Website is provided by Negotiation Partners for background, educational and information purposes only. We have prepared the material on this Website with every effort to ensure accuracy. However, as the content is for general use, no article is intended to replace detailed advice in respect of individual circumstances and readers are encouraged to contact Us for further information before making decisions based on its contents.

EXCLUSION OF WARRANTY

Negotiation Partners does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever in relation to the Website and the content or any information, products or services provided through the Website or through any sites that are linked to the Website.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS NOTICE

Negotiation Partners and its associated entities own a number of registered and unregistered trade marks and retain copyright in all of the content of the Website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website contains links to other websites and references to other organisations that may not have any commercial or other relationship with Negotiation Partners. Linked sites and references have been included for interest and convenience only and we:

(a) do not sponsor, endorse or approve of the views expressed on linked sites or the products and services available on the linked sites;

(b) do not guarantee that the information on the linked sites is accurate, reliable, definitive, complete or up-to-date;

(c) make no warranty or representation as to the quality, merchantability or fitness for purposes of any linked material.

VIRUSES, ERRORS AND SECURITY

The user should be aware that access to the Website and any linked sites may be affected by matters beyond Our control. We do not guarantee that any content of the Website and any linked sites is unaffected by viruses, errors, defects or will be accessible to Users on a continuous or uninterrupted basis.

Subject to Our Privacy Policy, We do not guarantee that personal or confidential information provided by Users to the Website and any linked sites is secure. Users of the Website and any linked sites acknowledge that personal or confidential information submitted to the Website is sent at the User`s own risk.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In the event that Negotiation Partners is liable for any damages arising out of the use of (or inability to use) the Website, liability is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

The date of these Terms of Use is set out below. We may change these Terms of Use at our discretion and will post any new Terms of Use on our Website. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept the Website Terms of Use as they applies from time to time.

CONTACT US

Please direct any issues or queries to the Principal of Negotiation Partners in the first instance so that we can address the matter. You can contact us by calling 1300 730 552 or through our admin@negotiation.partners email.

The Website Terms of Use are current from 12 November 2018.